Best answer: What is open PL SQL?

What is PL SQL used for?

PL/SQL lets you use all SQL data manipulation, cursor control, and transaction control statements, and all SQL functions, operators, and pseudocolumns. PL/SQL fully supports SQL data types. You need not convert between PL/SQL and SQL data types.

What is an open and a fetch?

When opened, the record pointer in the cursor is located before the first row in the cursor. A FETCH statement must be executed after the OPEN statement to position the record pointer on a valid row. … In both cases the record pointer will be positioned before the first record in the cursor.

Is PL SQL bad?

– PL/SQL is a horrible programming language. It consistently scores bad on e.g. stack overflow. I know about 4 non-oracle-DBA people who say something positive about it, and just about anybody else hates it with a passion. … But dummies is also a market segment where oracle is easily worst in class.

Is PL SQL needed?

3 Answers. PL/SQL is useful when you have the opportunity to process large chunks of data on the database side with out having to load all that data in your application. Lets say you are running complex reports on millions of rows of data. … It’s up to the developer to decide when is a best time to use PL/SQL.

THIS MEANING:  You asked: Is Java EE a web developer?

Which is better SQL or PL SQL?

PL/SQL stands for “Procedural language extensions to SQL.” PL/SQL is a database-oriented programming language that extends SQL with procedural capabilities.

Comparisons of SQL and PLSQL:

SQL PLSQL
It directly interacts with the database server. It does not interacts directly with the database server.

Is open in PL SQL?

The OPEN-FOR statement executes the query associated with a cursor variable. It allocates database resources to process the query and identifies the result set — the rows that meet the query conditions. … A cursor variable previously declared in a PL/SQL host environment and passed to PL/SQL as a bind variable.

What do you mean by fetching?

To be fetching is to be attractive and beautitful. A fetching woman catches people’s interest. When a dog fetches something, he grabs it, just like attractive sights take your interest. … A beautiful woman who everyone looks at is fetching: she grabs their attention.

How do you open fetch and close a cursor in PL SQL?

Before using an explicit cursor, you must declare it in the declaration section of a block or package as follows:

  1. CURSOR cursor_name IS query;
  2. OPEN cursor_name;
  3. FETCH cursor_name INTO variable_list;
  4. CLOSE cursor_name;
  5. cursor_name%attribute.

Does PL SQL have future?

The answer is that PL/SQL is not growing, but not going away either. Because it is used in the Oracle database, and the Oracle database is a fixture of enterprise systems world-wide, it will outlive you. High-performance batch processing has to happen close to the data, so PL/SQL will continue to rule in this area.

THIS MEANING:  Best answer: Why Java is important in our daily life?

How we improve merge query performance in Oracle?

Meeting Optimized Query Plan Conditions

  1. Target table’s join column has a unique or primary key constraint.
  2. UPDATE and INSERT clauses include every column in the target table.
  3. UPDATE and INSERT clause column attributes are identical.
  4. Source table is smaller than the target table.

How can you improve the performance of a merge statement in Oracle?

Adding a where-clause in the UPDATE-part to only update records when the values are actually different. If you are merging the same data over and over again and only a smaller subset of the data is actually modified, this will improve performance.

Is PL SQL only for Oracle?

The PL/SQL engine can only be installed in an Oracle Database server or an application development tool such as Oracle Forms.

Can we write PL SQL MySQL?

While MySQL does have similar components, no, you cannot use PLSQL in MySQL. The same goes for T-SQL used by MS SQL Server. MySQL has plenty of documentation on it at their website.

Is MySQL better than Oracle?

MySQL and Oracle are the two famous relational databases that are used in small and big companies. Although Oracle Corporation supports both databases, they also have a lot of differences. Oracle is the more powerful software in comparison to MySQL.